Last updated on: 1/28/2015 | Author: ProCon.org

Incarcerated Felon Population by Type of Crime Committed

 

As of 2012, there were 1,511,497 people incarcerated in US state and federal prisons and 744,500 people incarcerated in US county jails.

Felons with a sentence of one year or less normally serve their term of incarceration in county jails along with other inmates convicted of misdemeanors.

 

 

I. Combined State & Federal: Number of Sentenced Prisoners

Percentage of State and Federal Prisoners
Offense1974198619972000200820102012
Violent52.5%64.2%46.4%47.2%47.3%47.7%47.7%
Property33.3%22.9%14%19.1%17.0%16.7%17.1%
Drug10.4%8.8%26.9%25.3%22.4%21.7%20.5%
Public-order1.9%3.3%8.9%7.8%11.9%13.4%13.8%
Other/unspecified2.0%0.9%3.7%0.4%1.2%0.6%0.7%
Total Number of State and Federal Prisoners
Offense Category2000
(% of total)
2008
(% of total)
2010
(% of total)
2012
(% of total)
Violent633,740 (47.2%)730,833 (47.3%)740,000 (47.7%)721,200 (47.7%)
Property256,135 (19.1%)262,880 (17.0%)259,800 (16.7%)258,300 (17.1%)
Drug338,076 (25.3%)346,479 (22.4%)336,300 (21.7%)309,100 (20.5%)
Public-order104,725 (7.8%)185,198 (11.9%)207,500 (13.4%)209,000 (13.8%)
Other/unspecified5,363 (0.4%)19,194 (1.2%)9,000 (0.6%)11,200 (0.7%)
Totals:1,338,0391,544,6341,552,6001,511,497

 

II. State Jurisdiction: Number of Sentenced Prisoners

Total Number of Sentenced State Prisoners
Offense Category2000200820102012
Violenta620,000 (51.4%)715,400 (52.4%)725,000 (53.2%)707,500 (53.8%)
Propertyb246,000 (20.4%)251,800 (18.4%)249,500 (18.3%)247,100 (18.8%)
Drug263,800 (21.9%)251,400 (18.4%)237,000 (17.4%)210,200 (16.0%)
Public-orderc72,400 (6%)125,900 (9.2%)142,500 (10.5%)140,200 (10.7%)
Other/unspeciiedd4,100 (0.3%)17,800 (1.3%)7,900 (0.6%)10,000 (0.8%)
Total State Prisoners:1,206,3001,362,3001,361,9001,314,900

Notes:

a Includes murder, manslaughter, non-negligent manslaughter, rape, other sexual assault, robbery, assault, and other violent crimes.

b Includes burglary, larceny, motor vehicle theft, fraud, and other property crimes.

cIncludes weapons, drunk driving, court offenses, commercialized vice, morals and decency offenses, liquor law violations, and other public-order offenses.

d Includes juvenile and other unspecified offense categories.

 

III. Federal Jurisdiction: Number of Sentenced Prisoners

Number of Sentenced Federal Prisoners
Offense Category2000200820102012
Violenta13,740 (10.4%)15,483 (8.5%)15,000 (7.9%)13,700 (10.2%)
Propertyb10,135 (7.7%)11,080 (6.0%)10,300 (5.4%)11,200 (7.4%)
Drug74,276 (56.4%)95,079 (52%)95,079 (52%)98,900 (56.0%)
Public-orderc32,325 (24.5%)59,298 (32.5%)59,298 (32.5%)68,800 (25.8%)
Other/unspecifiedd1,263 (1.0%)1,394 (1.0%)1,394 (1.0%)1,200 (0.6%)
Total Federal Prisoners:131,739182,334190,700193,861

Notes:

a Includes murder, negligent, and non-negligent manslaughter, robbery, and other violent crimes.

b Includes burglary, fraud, and other property crimes.

c Includes immigration, weapons, and other public-order offenses.

d Includes offenses not classified.

 

IV. Sources

  1. Jeff Manza, PhD, and Christopher Uggen, PhD, Locked Out: Felon Disenfranchisement and American Democracy, 2006
  2. The United States Department of Justice (USDOJ), “Prisoners in 2009, bjs.ojp.usdoj.gov, Dec. 2010
  3. The United States Department of Justice (USDOJ), “Prisoners in 2011, bjs.ojp.usdoj.gov, Dec. 2012
  4. The United States Department of Justice (USDOJ), “Prisoners in 2013,” , bjs.ojp.usdoj.gov, Sep. 2014
  5. The United States Department of Justice (USDOJ), “Correctional Populations in the United States, 2011, bjs.ojp.usdoj.gov, Dec. 2012
  6. The United States Department of Justice (USDOJ), “Correctional Populations in the United Stated, 2013, bjs.ojp.usdoj.gov, Dec. 2014