Last updated on: 8/9/2021 | Author: ProCon.org

Incarcerated Population by Type of Crime Committed

Inmates at the Orleans Parish Prison in New Orleans, Louisiana
Source: Bart Everson, “Inmates Orleans Parish Prison,” wikimedia.com, Mar. 28, 2012, creative commons license

Below find the number of people incarcerated for each type of crime as well as the percent of people imprisoned for each type of crime under both state and federal jurisdictions from 2014/2015 through 2018/2019, which are the most recently available numbers from the Bureau of Justice Statistics of the Department of Justice.


Number of Sentenced Prisoners by Most Serious Offense, under State Jurisdictions

  Dec. 2014Dec. 2015Dec. 2016Dec. 2017Dec. 2018
Total1,316,4091,298,1591,288,4661,273,6741,249,700
Violent696,900707,900710,900709,700693,300
Murder*171,700177,600182,400182,200177,700
Negligent manslaughter17,10017,50017,30018,80018,600
Rape/sexual assault162,800161,900164,800167,000162,700
Robbery168,600171,400168,800163,300155,000
Aggravated/simple assault134,400135,700135,400137,100135,900
Other42,20043,80042,10041,20043,500
Property249,900234,000226,100214,100199,700
Burglary132,600126,000121,300115,800106,500
Larceny/theft47,00047,70044,00037,60038,700
Motor-vehicle theft11,1009,4009,60010,80010,200
Fraud29,70024,70025,90025,00022,400
Other29,50026,20025,20024,90021,900
Drug206,300197,200190,100183,900176,300
Possession46,00044,70045,30046,80046,500
Other**160,300152,500144,800137,100129,900
Public order152,800150,100153,100157,600153,100
Weapons51,10050,50054,40057,80058,000
DUI/DWI27,90025,30024,60022,80021,400
Other***73,90074,40074,10077,00073,800
Other/unspecified****10,6008,9008,2008,3007,300

*Includes non-negligent manslaughter.
**Includes trafficking, other drug offenses, and unspecified drug offenses.
***Includes court offenses; commercialized vice, morals, and decency offenses; liquor-law violations; probation and parole violations; and other public-order offenses.
****Includes juvenile offenses and other unspecified offense categories.


Percent of Sentenced Prisoners by Most Serious Offense, under State Jurisdictions

  Dec. 2014Dec. 2015Dec. 2016Dec. 2017Dec. 2018
Total100%100%100%100%100%
Violent52.90%54.50%55.20%55.70%55.50%
Murder*13%13.70%14.20%14.30%14.20%
Negligent manslaughter1.30%1.30%1.30%1.50%1.50%
Rape/sexual assault12.40%12.50%12.80%13.10%13%
Robbery12.80%13.20%13.10%12.80%12.40%
Aggravated/simple assault10.20%10.50%10.50%10.80%10.90%
Other3.20%3.40%3.30%3.20%3.50%
Property19%18%17.50%16.80%16%
Burglary10.10%9.70%9.40%9.10%8.50%
Larceny/theft3.60%3.70%3.40%3%3.10%
Motor-vehicle theft0.80%0.70%0.70%0.80%0.80%
Fraud2.30%1.90%2%2%1.80%
Other2.20%2%2%2%1.80%
Drug15.70%15.20%14.80%14.40%14.10%
Possession3.50%3.40%3.50%3.70%3.70%
Other**12.20%11.70%11.20%10.80%10.40%
Public order11.60%11.60%11.90%12.40%12.30%
Weapons3.90%3.90%4.20%4.50%4.60%
DUI/DWI2.10%1.90%1.90%1.80%1.70%
Other***5.60%5.70%5.80%6%5.90%
Other/unspecified****0.80%0.70%0.60%0.70%0.60%
Total number of sentenced prisoners1,316,4091,298,1591,288,5001,273,6741,249,700

*Includes non-negligent manslaughter.
**Includes trafficking, other drug offenses, and unspecified drug offenses.
***Includes court offenses; commercialized vice, morals, and decency offenses; liquor-law violations; probation and parole violations; and other public-order offenses.
****Includes juvenile offenses and other unspecified offense categories.


Number of Sentenced Prisoners by Most Serious Offense, under Federal Jurisdiction

  Sep. 2015Sep. 2016Sep. 2017Sep. 2018Sep. 2019
Total185,917172,554172,554162,904158,107
13,70013,40013,40012,80012,212
ViolentHomicide*2,8002,8002,8002,7002,663
Robbery6,9006,6006,6006,0005,521
Sexual abuse------1,3001,321
Other4,0004,0004,0002,7002,707
11,20010,60010,6009,2008,400
PropertyBurglary400400400300292
Fraud**8,8008,3008,3007,3006,637
Other***2,0001,9001,9001,7001,471
92,00081,90081,90076,70073,210
Drug****67,50065,90065,90063,60063,691
Public orderImmigration*****14,90013,30013,3009,2008,324
Weapons30,20028,80028,80028,80029,327
Other******22,40023,80023,80025,60026,040
Other/unspecified/*******1,400900900600594

*Includes murder and both negligent and non-negligent manslaughter.
**Includes embezzlement, fraud, forgery, and counterfeiting.
***Includes larceny, motor-vehicle theft, arson and explosives, transportation of stolen property, and other property offenses.
****Includes trafficking, possession, and other drug offenses. More than 99% of federal drug offenders were sentenced for trafficking.
*****Includes illegal entry, smuggling and importing non-U.S. citizens, and holds for immigration officials.
******Includes regulatory offenses; tax-law violations; bribery; perjury, contempt, and intimidation in U.S. courts; national-defense offenses; escape; racketeering and extortion; gambling; sexual offenses, excluding sexual abuse; offenses involving liquor, traffic, wildlife, and environmental matters; and all other public-order offenses.
*Includes offenses not classified.


Percent of Sentenced Prisoners by Most Serious Offense, under Federal Jurisdiction

  Sep. 2015Sep. 2016Sep. 2017Sep. 2018Sep. 2019
Total100%100%100%100%100%
Violent7.40%7.70%7.90%7.80%7.70%
Homicide*1.50%1.60%1.60%1.70%1.70%
Robbery3.70%3.80%3.80%3.70%3.50%
Sexual abuse------0.70%0.80%
Other2.10%2.30%2.40%1.70%1.70%
Property6%6.10%5.90%5.70%5.30%
Burglary0.20%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.20%
Fraud**4.70%4.80%4.60%4.50%4.20%
Other***1.10%1.10%1%1%0.90%
Drug****49.50%47.50%47.30%47.10%46.30%
Public order36.30%38.20%38.50%39%40.30%
Immigration*****8%7.70%6.70%5.70%5.30%
Weapons16.30%16.70%17%17.70%18.50%
Other******12%13.80%14.90%15.70%16.50%
Other/unspecified*******0.80%0.50%0.40%0.40%0.40%
Total number of sentenced prisoners185,917172,554166,800162,904158,107

*Includes murder and both negligent and non-negligent manslaughter.
**Includes embezzlement, fraud, forgery, and counterfeiting.
***Includes larceny, motor-vehicle theft, arson and explosives, transportation of stolen property, and other property offenses.
****Includes trafficking, possession, and other drug offenses. More than 99% of federal drug offenders were sentenced for trafficking.
*****Includes illegal entry, smuggling and importing non-U.S. citizens, and holds for immigration officials.
******Includes regulatory offenses; tax-law violations; bribery; perjury, contempt, and intimidation in U.S. courts; national-defense offenses; escape; racketeering and extortion; gambling; sexual offenses, excluding sexual abuse; offenses involving liquor, traffic, wildlife, and environmental matters; and all other public-order offenses.
*Includes offenses not classified.


Sources

E. Ann Carson, “Prisoners in 2019,” bjs.ojp.gov, Oct. 2020
E. Ann Carson, “Prisoners in 2018,” bjs.ojp.gov, Apr. 2020
Jennifer Bronson and E. Ann Carson, “Prisoners in 2017,” bjs.ojp.gov, Apr. 2019
E. Ann Carson, “Prisoners in 2016,” bjs.ojp.gov, Jan. 2018
E. Ann Carson and Elizabeth Anderson, “Prisoners in 2015,” bjs.ojp.gov, Dec. 2016